Cathie Wood Portfolio 【Ark Invest Holdings 2023】 – DATAROMA

Cathie Wood’s Stock Holdings for Q3 from Latest 13F Filing

The world of finance is vast and ever-expanding. In such a space, it can often be hard to make a mark. But Cathie Wood is a name simultaneous to success in the investment industry! With ARK’s Invests great success, her rigor and hard work have landed her on Forbes’s “America’s Self-Made Women” list of 2020. Born to immigrant parents, Wood’s story is an inspiration to many who may seem to get overwhelmed by the complexities of the world of finance.

Portfolio Period: Q3 – 13f filing of 2022

Cathie Wood Portfolio Value: $14.3 billion.

Cathie Wood’s Stock Holdings Portfolio

With four decades of experience in the world of finance and investment, Cathie Wood’s stock Portfolio is a remarkable one portraying her deep understanding of the financial markets.

CompanyVALUE (x $1000)Shares% Portfolio
Tesla Inc1,082,4634,080,9177.54%
Zoom Video Communications Inc801,49410,891,3405.59%
Roku Inc672,16811,917,8664.69%
UiPath Inc581,12046,084,0744.05%
Exact Sciences Corp570,58017,561,7023.98%
Intellia Therapeutics Inc540,4099,657,0523.77%
CRISPR Therapeutics AG538,2968,237,1223.75%
Teladoc Health Inc528,75820,858,3023.69%
Block Inc505,4579,191,7903.52%
Coinbase Global Inc497,6787,717,1353.47%
Twilio Inc471,9936,826,6313.29%
Beam Therapeutics Inc404,5088,490,9362.82%
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc395,675126,818,8562.76%
Shopify Inc391,50614,532,5282.73%
DraftKings Inc374,07024,707,3942.61%
Unity Software Inc358,84411,263,1592.50%
Robinhood Markets Inc332,39632,910,4702.32%
ROBLOX Corp303,7338,474,6962.12%
Fate Therapeutics Inc261,20711,655,8331.82%
PagerDuty Inc249,65010,821,4271.74%
Twist Bioscience Corp235,2946,676,9081.64%
NVIDIA Corp167,8371,382,6241.17%
Pacific Biosciences of Califor166,56028,692,4941.16%
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc164,2313,713,1071.14%
Veracyte Inc150,7519,081,3631.05%
10X Genomics Inc130,3484,576,8140.91%
TuSimple Holdings Inc122,35516,099,3480.85%
Verve Therapeutics Inc116,5793,393,8590.81%
Trimble Inc110,2682,031,8430.77%
CareDx Inc98,4975,787,1200.69%
Schrodinger Inc/United States94,0423,764,7070.66%
Kratos Defense & Security Solu83,2078,189,6440.58%
Iridium Communications Inc78,4811,768,7800.55%
Invitae Corp74,95230,468,3810.52%
Grayscale Bitcoin Trust BTC74,0646,491,1220.52%
MercadoLibre Inc73,90489,2800.52%
Spotify Technology SA69,065800,2910.48%
Incyte Corp68,6521,030,1890.48%
Accolade Inc67,5885,918,3650.47%
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp66,4779,336,6190.46%
Materialise NV62,7825,861,9980.44%
AeroVironment Inc62,536750,1910.44%
908 Devices Inc62,1023,775,1940.43%
Signify Health Inc61,0932,095,8110.43%
Cerus Corp60,67416,853,8750.42%
Deere & Co58,988176,6680.41%
2U Inc58,8299,412,7190.41%
Butterfly Network Inc50,95210,840,8990.36%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc45,587157,4450.32%
Velo3D Inc43,50611,042,2420.30%
Teradyne Inc41,507552,3180.29%
Vuzix Corp38,0366,569,2730.27%
Veeva Systems Inc37,790229,2000.26%
Quantum-Si Inc36,40413,237,7900.25%
Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc35,7483,359,8110.25%
Markforged Holding Corp32,94716,639,6800.23%
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings32,3332,181,7030.23%
Komatsu Ltd32,2071,769,6070.22%
SomaLogic Inc31,95111,017,6720.22%
Repare Therapeutics Inc31,9262,632,0280.22%
Silvergate Capital Corp31,697420,6600.22%
3D Systems Corp30,9013,872,2530.22%
Discovery Ltd30,6625,281,3200.21%
Elbit Systems Ltd30,588160,8450.21%
Adyen NV30,18823,6870.21%
Monday.com Ltd29,667261,7490.21%
Blade Air Mobility Inc29,5787,339,5270.21%
Guardant Health Inc29,182542,1130.20%
Global-e Online Ltd26,646995,7350.19%
Toast Inc25,9501,552,0230.18%
Codexis Inc25,8974,273,4850.18%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc25,44836,9410.18%
Alphabet Inc25,157261,6480.18%
Archer Aviation Inc24,8059,503,6880.17%
StoneCo Ltd24,7232,594,1770.17%
Pfizer Inc23,316532,8120.16%
Stratasys Ltd22,6681,573,0880.16%
Zillow Group Inc22,604790,0760.16%
Bill.com Holdings Inc22,241168,0180.16%
Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc22,1992,317,2170.15%
Zymergen Inc20,8007,482,0470.14%
Proto Labs Inc20,513563,0780.14%
NU Holdings Ltd/Cayman Islands20,4814,654,7740.14%
ATAI Life Sciences NV20,3206,138,9140.14%
ANSYS Inc19,45487,7480.14%
Moderna Inc19,345163,5920.13%
Genius Sports Ltd18,5965,066,9090.13%
Nextdoor Holdings Inc17,8476,396,7640.12%
Cloudflare Inc17,163310,3080.12%
Nurix Therapeutics Inc16,7631,286,5220.12%
Magna International Inc16,653351,1740.12%
Personalis Inc16,1765,446,5120.11%
L3Harris Technologies Inc15,78475,9460.11%
Caterpillar Inc15,78396,1890.11%
Berkeley Lights Inc15,6415,468,8250.11%
Sea Ltd15,049268,4860.10%
The 3D Printing ETF14,874753,1050.10%
Dassault Systemes SE14,584416,8820.10%
Teledyne Technologies Inc14,56343,1540.10%
Synopsys Inc14,49047,4280.10%
BYD Co Ltd14,243289,7950.10%
Adyen NV13,9911,117,4980.10%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc13,72683,2850.10%
Lockheed Martin Corp13,20434,1820.09%
Intuit Inc11,92530,7880.08%
Z Holdings Corp11,8734,519,2140.08%
Kaspi.KZ JSC11,530198,7930.08%
Komatsu Ltd10,403576,5880.07%
Intuitive Surgical Inc10,17954,3040.07%
SLM Solutions Group AG9,881514,9440.07%
Xometry Inc9,864173,6970.07%
Niu Technologies9,4362,301,4380.07%
Endeavor Group Holdings Inc9,228455,4850.06%
Intercontinental Exchange Inc9,00199,6280.06%
JD.com Inc8,349165,9760.06%
General Motors Co8,318259,1950.06%
Amazon.com Inc7,51266,4820.05%
Autodesk Inc7,47340,0070.05%
PTC Inc7,27669,5650.05%
JD Logistics Inc7,2054,098,4260.05%
FARO Technologies Inc6,437234,5830.04%
Microsoft Corp6,39327,4490.04%
Surface Oncology Inc6,2776,035,6910.04%
Adobe Inc6,23422,6540.04%
Altair Engineering Inc6,126138,5380.04%
Desktop Metal Inc6,1222,363,5230.04%
Atlantic Coastal Acquisition C5,838594,5480.04%
NIO Inc5,717362,5060.04%
Grayscale Ethereum Trust5,577611,5100.04%
Joby Aviation Inc5,5201,274,7840.04%
XPeng Inc5,174882,9680.04%
Farfetch Ltd5,143690,2960.04%
Thales SA5,04545,6030.04%
Renishaw PLC4,943126,3130.03%
Garmin Ltd4,69758,4860.03%
HP Inc4,652186,6810.03%
Senti Biosciences Inc4,5302,087,6960.03%
Straumann Holding AG4,52448,4660.03%
Compass Pathways Plc4,169388,5740.03%
Nano Dimension Ltd4,1041,717,1940.03%
Honeywell International Inc3,93023,5360.03%
Spirit AeroSystems Holdings In3,679167,8530.03%
Rocket Lab USA Inc3,520864,9870.02%
BICO Group AB3,4621,297,7560.02%
AMETEK Inc3,21028,3040.02%
HEICO Corp3,16121,9570.02%
Airbus SE2,89133,2230.02%
Wix.com Ltd2,84736,3920.02%
Hexagon AB2,842301,6550.02%
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries2,707335,4680.02%
MYNARIC AGNAMENS AKTIEN O N2,653545,8190.02%
CyberArk Software Ltd2,60817,3930.02%
Align Technology Inc2,56812,3980.02%
Bitcoin Fund/The2,461128,6340.02%
Bezeq The Israeli Telecommunic2,4441,487,5580.02%
RADA Electronic Industries Ltd2,432252,5620.02%
Inmode Ltd2,40582,6070.02%
JFrog Ltd2,384107,8150.02%
Fathom Digital Manufacturing C2,3811,173,0730.02%
Perion Network Ltd2,377123,2050.02%
Radware Ltd2,352107,9300.02%
UroGen Pharma Ltd2,344281,7010.02%
Silicom Ltd2,34466,3290.02%
Tower Semiconductor Ltd2,32953,0120.02%
One Software Technologies Ltd2,320152,7420.02%
Cellcom Israel Ltd2,310452,4360.02%
Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc2,30718,3490.02%
Ituran Location and Control Lt2,30298,6460.02%
AudioCodes Ltd2,275104,3080.02%
Riskified Ltd2,265574,9940.02%
Hilan Ltd2,26142,0800.02%
Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings In2,24456,1080.02%
Malam – Team Ltd2,240102,6900.02%
Partner Communications Co Ltd2,235308,4410.02%
General Electric Co2,22435,9230.02%
Matrix IT Ltd2,22397,6700.02%
Siemens AG2,21222,7100.02%
Cognyte Software Ltd2,187541,3670.02%
Nice Ltd2,17311,5420.02%
HUB Cyber Security Israel Ltd2,1411,404,5320.01%
Check Point Software Technolog2,13819,0900.01%
WalkMe Ltd2,124249,9390.01%
OC Oerlikon Corp AG2,113327,3980.01%
Fattal Holdings 1998 Ltd2,07621,2370.01%
Nano-X Imaging Ltd2,070180,4780.01%
Nova Ltd2,05524,0950.01%
Exco Technologies Ltd2,055365,9490.01%
Danel Adir Yeoshua Ltd1,99918,9570.01%
United Parcel Service Inc1,98912,3100.01%
ironSource Ltd1,989578,1760.01%
Moog Inc1,98028,1390.01%
Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd1,957367,1770.01%
Magic Software Enterprises Ltd1,931124,1310.01%
Fiverr International Ltd1,92162,8080.01%
Camtek Ltd/Israel1,89981,9580.01%
Cie Generale des Etablissement1,89283,4840.01%
Sapiens International Corp NV1,84696,2340.01%
Taro Pharmaceutical Industries1,83761,2870.01%
Kaiser Aluminum Corp1,81029,5080.01%
Palantir Technologies Inc1,792220,4040.01%
Editas Medicine Inc1,778145,2920.01%
Playtika Holding Corp1,748186,1340.01%
Allot Ltd1,689430,9210.01%
Ceragon Networks Ltd1,688922,5050.01%
Cellebrite DI Ltd1,663424,1990.01%
Taboola.com Ltd1,470812,4130.01%
SimilarWeb Ltd1,351230,5000.01%
Arconic Corp1,33478,3150.01%
Hyperfine Inc8101,000,0000.01%
Compugen Ltd7601,157,4840.01%
Zoom Video Communications Inc6929,4000.00%
Organovo Holdings Inc563274,8670.00%
Tesla Inc3981,5000.00%
Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund3965,5000.00%
ARK Innovation ETF3589,4930.00%
ARK Innovation ETF3178,4000.00%
ATI Inc2639,8770.00%
Carpenter Technology Corp2538,1240.00%
Henkel AG & Co KGaA2193,6940.00%
SGL Carbon SE21837,8600.00%
Hexcel Corp2174,1870.00%
Toray Industries Inc21343,2530.00%
DuPont de Nemours Inc2104,1740.00%
Xerox Holdings Corp21016,0800.00%
Eastman Kodak Co21045,7310.00%
voestalpine AG20011,6730.00%
3M Co1961,7770.00%
Arkema SA1952,6560.00%
Evonik Industries AG19511,6840.00%
Sandvik AB18213,2830.00%
Koninklijke DSM NV1811,5770.00%
Eastman Chemical Co1772,4980.00%
Coinbase Global Inc1612,5000.00%
PyroGenesis Canada Inc150136,6980.00%
DraftKings Inc1509,9000.00%
Block Inc1482,7000.00%
SomaLogic Inc132300,0000.00%
CRISPR Therapeutics AG851,3000.00%
ARK Genomic Revolution ETF722,2000.00%
Roku Inc681,2000.00%
ARK Genomic Revolution ETF521,5810.00%
Z Holdings Corp519,7320.00%
Pacific Biosciences of Califor427,2000.00%
Intel Corp361,4000.00%
Exact Sciences Corp268000.00%
Teladoc Health Inc156000.00%
Alleima AB82,6570.00%
Twitter Inc2530.00%
DocuSign Inc030.00%
TCS Group Holding PLC0608,3510.00%

Read More: What Companies Does Coca Cola Own

Top 10 Holdings of Cathie Wood

1. Tesla:

cathie wood holdings in Tesla

Cathie Wood’s current stock portfolio is made up of 8% Tesla shares with $5.79 Million.

Cathie Wood’s support for Tesla is no surprise. Her shocking statement predicting the company’s future stock price sent the finance world in a ripple. Tesla, with its tremendous innovation in the electric vehicle and clean energy department, is one of the most successful companies to invest in. Based in Palo Alto, California, the company’s main product line includes electric cars, battery energy storage, solar panels, and other products related to clean energy. Its founder is the notorious Elon Musk.

2. Roku Inc.

Roku Inc shares make up 5.3%, with $5 million of her Portfolio

Second on Cathie Wood’s investments and holdings is Roku Inc. Roku is another company based in California in San Jose. Roku is a publicly traded company. It also has an advertising business and provides licensed hardware and software to different companies.

3. Sqaure Inc – Class A

Square Inc- Class A makes up 4.9% of cathie wood’s ark invest holdings.

Also located in California, Sqaure Inc is an American financial service and digital payment platform. The company was founded in 2009. It launched its first platform almost a decade ago, in 2010. The company went public in 2015 and is traded on the New York Exchange. The co-founder Jack Dorsey is also a co-founder of Twitter! As of 2020, the company has 5,477 employees and a revenue stream of approximately 9500 million US dollars.

4. Teladoc Health Inc

Teladoc Health Inc is a modern take on medicine. It’s a virtual healthcare and telecommunication company. It provides medical information and distribution of medical aid through electronic means. Its main services include telehealth and medical opinions. It provides these services through telephones, videoconference calls, and mobile apps. Currently, the company makes up 3.6% of its stock investments.

5. CRISPR Therapeutic AG

CRISPR Therapeutic AG is an American-Swiss biotechnology company that produces drugs for medicinal purposes. The company’s headquarters are in Zug, Switzerland. Its number on the portfolio with a share of 3.4%. in 2019, the company’s revenues were roughly 290 million US dollars with 304 employees.

Read More: Charlie Munger Portfolio

6. Invitae Corp

Invitae Corp makes up 2.4% of Cathie Wood’s Portfolio. It is also a medical company that focuses on medical genetic testing.

7. Zillow Group Inc – Class C

Zillow is an online platform that provides real estate services. Rich Barton and Lloyd Frink, both ex-Microsoft executives, founded the company in 2006. Barton is also the CEO of Zillow currently. The company was incorporated in 2004 and in 2006, the website was launched officially. The company makes up 2.3% of her portfolio.

8. Intellia Therapeutics Inc

Founded in May 2014, Intellia Therapeutics Inc develops biopharmaceuticals using CRISPR’s gene-editing system. The company holds a 2.3% portion of Cathie Wood’s Ark Invest holdings.

9. Pure Storage Inc – Class A

Pure Storage Inc is an American company that is publicly traded. It is a technology company that develops all-flash data storage for hardware and software products. The company came into being in 2009 and produced its products in stealth mode until 2011. The company has seen tremendous success since its inception and currently makes up 2.3% of Ark Invest Portfolio of Cathie Wood.

10. Pacific Biosciences of California Inc

Last but not least in this biotechnology company was born in 2004. Pacific Biosciences of California Inc develops and manufactures systems for gene sequencing and other biological observations. The company classifies its platform as single-molecule real-time sequencing (SMRT). The portfolio consists of 2.2% shares from Pacific Biosciences of California Inc.

Read More: Micheal Burry Portfolio

Cathie Wood’s 13F filing:

So these are the top 10 holdings in Cathie Woods Portfolio. As can be noticed, Wood invests in a pattern. Most of her investments are in biotechnological and biopharmaceutical companies. Other than that, Wood has invested in technological and financial services. All of these companies are very futuristic in their approach and are catering to modern times. They are all highly innovative and pushing towards a technologically advanced future. Moreover, with the pandemic on hand, the investments in biotechnology would be a positive for her in the foreseeable future.

Cathie Wood Net Worth:

cathie wood stock holdings

Her current net worth comes out to be around $250 million.

Cathie Wood Source of Income:

Cathie makes her millions by her stocks and by working as a CEO in her investment management company called “Ark Invest”.

Education and Personal Life:

Cathie Wood was born in Los Angeles, California. Her parents immigrated to the United States for a better life for their family. Her father’s interest in details rubbed on Wood from a very young age. He was always pushing his daughter’s curiosity, encouraging him to find a connection between things.

Wood graduated from high school in 1947. She attended an all-girls catholic school, Notre Dame Academy in Los Angeles, and her undergraduate degree from the University of Southern California. She did a Bachelor of Science with a major in Finance and Economics. Wood was a student of the famous economist, Arthur Laffer who became her mentor. Wood graduated summa cum laude in 1981.

Wood is a mother to three children; Caitlin, Caroline, and Robert. She was married to Robert Wood and got divorced later. He died in 2018.

Woods’s religious beliefs are Christianity. She is a devout Christian. Politically, she is inclined towards republicanism and rooted for Donald Trump’s reelection in 2020. She has also supported women’s education, giving thousands away in supporting their schooling.

Career:

With a reference from Arthur Laffer, wood landed her first job in 1977 at Capital Group. She was an assistant economist and held onto the company for three years. After leaving Capital Group, Wood moved to the city of dreams, New York City. In 1980 she was hired by Jennison Associates. At this firm, she worked in various roles, from a chief economist, analyst, portfolio manager to a managing director. Wood gave 18 years of her life to Jennison Associates.

  • Start to a professional career

In 1998, Woods set up on a journey to starting her own hedge fund. She co-startedTupelo Capital Management, a New York City-based hedge fund, and joining Alliance Bernstein in 2001. She worked as the chief investment officer of global thematic strategies, managing five billion dollars. She was part of the company during the financial crises of 2007-2008 and was heavily criticized for performing poorer than the overall market. In 2014, when Alliance Bernstein rejected Woods’s idea for exchange-traded funds for disruptive innovation as being too risky, she left the company.

The same year, Wood founded Ark Invest. The Bible that she was reading at the time inspired the name. Ark got its first four ETF Funds from Bill Hwang of Achegos Capital.

In 2020, Mathew A. Winkler, editor-in-chief at Bloomberg News named Wood as the best stock picker. Wood has a reputation for making wild predictions. In 2018, she stated that she believed Teslas stock price could increase by 1100% in five years, to a price of 4000 dollars. She took this back the same year when the company’s stock instead dropped by 29%. Although Wood received a lot of criticism for this statement, Tesla’s stock price did reach the mark in January 2021. Wood also has made a favorable prediction for the bitcoin, stating that its price could read %500,000!

Read More: Warren Buffett Portfolio

Conclusion:

Cathie Woods’s story is an inspiration for so many. Unlike so many in the financial world, she started from scrap with no family background or footing in the world of finance. She is completely self-made! Her determination and passion have proved her success. Woods isn’t afraid to take risks and who knows, her latest predictions regarding bitcoins may be the truth of the future! So watch out for this boss woman who is taking the financial world by astride!